Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awardees - 2014
Share |

2014 AWARDEES - WATERCON2014
The 2014 award winners are presented below:

George Warren Fuller Award - The award is intended to honor an individual for their distinguished service to the water supply industry in commemoration of the sound engineering skills, diplomatic talent and constructive leadership which characterized the life of George Warren Fuller.

Dennis Ross, Otter Lake Water Commission

Young Professional Excellence Award – outstanding leadership and participation demonstrated as a Young Professional

Brian Kooistra, exp Services

Water Professional of the Year Award – dedication and motivation demonstrated through a career in the water works industry

Mike Ramsey, Village of Westmont


Robert T Sasman Volunteer Appreciation Award
– recognition of time and effort volunteered to the enhancement of the Illinois Section

Jeff Freeman, Engineering Enterprises


Thurston E. Larson Award
– Best Paper at the 2013 ISAWWA Conference

Andrea Putz, City of Chicago -- PPCP and EDC Testing in Chicago


Meritorious Service Award
- To recognize an individual that has contributed valuable and significant volunteer time and effort to the Section activities and goals.

Chris Drey, Village of Shorewood


John Lechner Award of Excellence
- An individual award of excellence to recognize a section Manufacturers/Associates Council member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the drinking water community and to AWWA's mission and goals.

John Callan, American InfrastructureTechnologies



Youth Outreach Recognition
- Given to someone who makes outstanding contributions in meeting outreach goals by implementing Outreach Programs

 

Kristin Rehg, City of Evanston

 

Clifford E Fore Award - This award is presented to Section members who provide public service above and beyond the job duties required of them in the waterworks field.

Terry McGhee, DuPage Water Commission

 

Source Water Protection Award - To recognize organizations in Illinois who have developed and are implementing exemplary source water protection programs.

Systems as defined by the EPA:

  • Very Small water systems serve 25-500 people
  • Small water systems serve 501-3,300 people
  • Medium water systems serve 3,301-10,000 people
  • Large water systems serve 10,001-100,000 people
  • Very Large water systems serve 100,001+ people 

Large System - City Water Light & Power, Springfield, Illinois
Medium System - City of Bloomington, Bloomington, Illinois

 

Utility Water Saver Award - The ISAWWA Water Efficiency Committee will honor ISAWWA member affiliated utilities that are making significant contributions to water efficiency within the water industry.

City of Evanston Water Utility, Evanston, Illinois

 

E.D.U.C.A.T.E. Award - . This award recognizes the outstanding educator of the year. This award is given to the individual who has shown excellence in teaching, mentoring, or developing educational programs for the water industry. This individual has shown dedication and motivated others to seek advancement in their careers while broadening their knowledge, involvement and leadership in the water industry

2013 In Person Seminar - Maintaining Water Quality in the Distribution System

Michelle Harrod, Midwest Water Group
Randy Lusk, ME Simpson Company
Brad Schotanus, Dixon Engineering
Tim Scholz, Strand Associates
Brian Vorva, Crawford, Murphy & Tilly

2013 Webinar - Dealing with Unexpected Petroleum in Utility Excavation

David Schafer, Shive-Hattery


Safe Water Scholarship Awards- Multiple scholarships worth $500 to $1,000 each are available for students in the following programs:

Adult Continuing Education (full- or part-time), College Undergraduate (full-time)
Technical School (full-time), Enrichment Program (high school)

Ryninta Anatrya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Halo Moushon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Nora Sadik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Michael Szmurlo, Augustana University

 

Quarter Century Service Award – 25 years of service to the industry

Dave Bird, Village of Downers Grove
John Dillon, City of Batavia
Roger Fatheree, Retiree
Leandro Garcia, City of Rockford
Michael Gasser, Village of Park Forest
David Green, City of Rockford
Ted Leffert, City of Highland Park
Tim Molitor, Village of Schaumburg
Kirk Nix, Village of Westmont
Allen Persons, Village of Plainfield
Mike Pickett, CWLP
Lon Schemel, Shakopee Public Utilities Commission
Mark Stofko, Village of Plainfield
Bruce Vaickus, Village of Channahon

Robert Wenger, Village of Hanover Park

 

AWWA - Gold, Silver - Silver Water Drop Award recognizes 30 years in the Water Industry, Gold Water Drop recognizes 50 years in the Water Industry

Abdon Bray, Wilmette Illinois - Gold Water Drop
James Duncan, CWLP - Silver Water Drop
Michael Etscheid, M.A. Etscheid & Associates - Silver Water Drop
Steve Gerdes, Town of Normal - Silver Water Drop
Kevin Hillen, Illinois American Water - Silver Water Drop
George Johnson, Village of Round Lake Park - Silver Water Drop
Richard Johnson, Homewood, Illinois - Gold Water Drop
Ken Klekamp, City of Washington - Silver Water Drop
Charles Lawrence, Homewood, Illinois - Silver Water Drop
Allen Nelson, Illinois Rural Water Assn - Silver Water Drop
Eugene Pellegrini, Riverside, Illinois - Gold Water Drop
Angela Podesta, Village of Lombard - Silver Water Drop
Andrew Richardson, Greeley & Hansen - Silver Water Drop
Ed Semon, City of Evanston - Silver Water Drop
John Velon, Harza Environmental Services - Silver Water Drop
George Wight, Wight Consulting Engineers - Gold Water Drop
James Winslade, ERTC - Life Member
Lawrence Youell, Youell Environmental Services - Silver Water Drop

 

100 Year Club Award – Public water supplies that have served Illinois residents for 100 years

City of Edwardsville
City of Cuba
City of Dixon
City of Standard
City of Winchester
Village of Berkeley
Village of Carpentersville
Village of Deerfield
Village of Matteson
Village of Morton Grove
Village of Pearl
Village of Roanoke
Village of Round Lake

 

Award Nomination Form

More InfoHide Info ]
Nomination Award form to print and fax or mail.
Item Name Posted By Date Posted
There are no files to display.
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal