Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awardees - 2015
Share |

2015 AWARDEES - WATERCON2015
The 2015 award winners are presented below:

George Warren Fuller Award - The award is intended to honor an individual for their distinguished service to the water supply industry in commemoration of the sound engineering skills, diplomatic talent and constructive leadership which characterized the life of George Warren Fuller.

John Van Arsdel, ME Simpson Company


Water Professional of the Year Award – dedication and motivation demonstrated through a career in the water works industry

Mary Reed, IEPA


Robert T Sasman Volunteer Appreciation Award
– recognition of time and effort volunteered to the enhancement of the Illinois Section

Randy Lusk, ME Simpson Company


Thurston E. Larson Award
– Best Paper at the 2014 ISAWWA Conference

Michelle Harrod, Midwest Water Group -- 3 Key Moments that have Shaped the Way We Treat Water


Meritorious Service Award
- To recognize an individual that has contributed valuable and significant volunteer time and effort to the Section activities and goals.

Joe Spain, Village of Norridge


John Lechner Award of Excellence
- An individual award of excellence to recognize a section Manufacturers/Associates Council member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the drinking water community and to AWWA's mission and goals.

Mike Dunn, Drydon Equipment


Youth Outreach Recognition
- Given to someone who makes outstanding contributions in meeting outreach goals by implementing Outreach Programs

Kyla Jacobsen, City of Elgin

 

Clifford E Fore Award - This award is presented to Section members who provide public service above and beyond the job duties required of them in the waterworks field.

John Van Arsdel, ME Simpson Company

Water Taste Test  - Given to the Utility that produces the best tasting water in the State of Illinois

North Park Public Water, Machesney Park, Illinois

Source Water Protection Award - To recognize organizations in Illinois who have developed and are implementing exemplary source water protection programs.

Systems as defined by the EPA:

  • Very Small water systems serve 25-500 people
  • Small water systems serve 501-3,300 people
  • Medium water systems serve 3,301-10,000 people
  • Large water systems serve 10,001-100,000 people
  • Very Large water systems serve 100,001+ people 

 

Large System - AQUA Illinois, Kankakee, Illinois
Medium System - Otter Lake Water Commission, Virden, Illinois

 

Utility Water Saver Award - The ISAWWA Water Efficiency Committee will honor ISAWWA member affiliated utilities that are making significant contributions to water efficiency within the water industry.

City of Chicago, Department of Water Management, Chicago, Illinois

 

E.D.U.C.A.T.E. Award - . This award recognizes the outstanding educator of the year. This award is given to the individual who has shown excellence in teaching, mentoring, or developing educational programs for the water industry. This individual has shown dedication and motivated others to seek advancement in their careers while broadening their knowledge, involvement and leadership in the water industry

2014 In Person Seminar - Water Distribution System O&M, Utility Management Night Class

Mike Ramsey, Village of Westmont

2014 Webinar - Introduction to Reflective Chamber UV Technology-Engineering Power Hour , UV Lighting for Potable Water Application

Debra Kaye, NeoTech Aqua

 

Safe Water Scholarship Awards- Multiple scholarships worth $500 to $1,000 each are available for students in the following programs:

Adult Continuing Education (full- or part-time), College Undergraduate (full-time)
Technical School (full-time), Enrichment Program (high school)

Amanda Caldwell-Jacques, University of Illinois
Sarah Glade, Illinois Institute of Technology
Hannah Lohman, University of Illinois
Nora Sadik, Univeristy of Illinois
Brianna Wagner, Ohio State University

 

Quarter Century Service Award – 25 years of service to the industry

Keith Alexander, City of Decatur
Tom Bates, City of Monticello
Robert Bishop, Utilities, Inc
Dennis Cloud, Utilities, Inc
Robert Dill, Otter Lake Water Commission
Chris Drey, Village of Shorewood
Derek Gehrke, Village of Deerfield
Jim Hall, North Park Public Water
George Harrison, Village of Westmont
Tom Konen, United City of Yorkville
Barb Little, Village of Deerfield
Howard Miller, CLCJAWA
Todd Nelson, City of Batavia
Ken Nitecki, CLCJAWA
Russ Olmstead, Village of Deerfield
Luther Ricks, City of Decatur
Tom Schwent, City of Decatur
Brett Sheen, CLCJAWA
Dan Swanson, City of Batavia
Tom Weather, Village of Glencoe
Jeff Wierema, City of Lake Forest

SPECIAL RECOGNITION TO 25 YEAR AWARDEES FROM ILLINOIS AMERICAN WATER:

Elaine Alig
Charles Giberson
David Metcalf
Constance Allgire
John Gillespie
Cynthia Miley
Gary Anderson
Jesse Granger
Cynthia Moore
David Arndt
Steven Gray
Anthony Moushon
Joy Bauer
Walter Gregson
Ron Narducci
Beth Beard
Robert Grieves
Jeffrey Nichols
Ronald Beard
Dwight Hader
Randolph Pankiewicz
Bryan Beecher
Martin Hadfield
Mark Peterson
Jerome Berry
Donald Henderson
Danny Pollmann
Chester Borkowski
Annette Housley-Guyton
Dennis Price
Daniel Boyd
Ricky Isonhart
Scott Quinonez
Donald Bradshaw
David Jackson
Norman Sanders
Richard Brodbeck
Michael Jackson
David Schwierjohn
James Brown
Cheryl Johnson
Stanley Scott
Linda Bruce
Reginald Johnson
Scott Semetulskis
Gary Campbell
Van Johnson
Richard Simec
Donald Catanese
Paul Keck
Joseph Sintzel
Charles Closen
Stephen Keith
James Skrabacz
Steven Conrad
Stephen Kelemen
John Smith
Norman Cotton
Wendell Kendrick
Ronald Smith
Thomas Dahm
David Klincar
David Smith
Patricia Davis
Allan Kreher
Gregory Snider
Susan De Bartoli
John Kudelka
Raymond Soltis
Mark Dover
William Lamberty
Lori Stenzel
Randall Downey
Patrick Langan
Rusty Stevenson
Ronald Drinkwater
David Lemmon
Gary Swearingen
Sharon Dyke
Anthony L'Hote
Gregory Swibold
Michael Elias
Mark Luft
Darrell Tyler
Timothy Elliott
Steven Martin
David Vandiver
Dennis Elzie
George Martin
Robert Verderber
Wayne Engels
Ronald Mattes
Llona White
Jordon Failoni
Charles Mccarrey
Robert White
Richard Ford
Debbie McDonald
Rhonda Wilson
Raymond Fowler
Brion Mcdonald
Scott Wilson
Kathleen Gallagher
Abby Merrick
Michael Yarber
JoAnn Garland
Terry Merrick
Tim Zaborac


AWWA - Gold, Silver - Silver Water Drop Award recognizes 30 years in the Water Industry, Gold Water Drop recognizes 50 years in the Water Industry

Patrick Bleck, Bleck Engineering Company - Silver Water Drop
Paul Brotke, Brotcke Well & Pump - Silver Water Drop & Life Member
William Brown, Crawford, Murphy & Tilly - Silver Water Drop
Manuel Castaneda, City of Lincolnwood - Silver Water Drop
Karen Cooper, Illlinois American Water - Silver Water Drop
Michael Corcoran, West Suburban Water Commission - Silver Water Drop
Lynn Cox, CWLP - Silver Water Drop
Charles Douglas, City of Lake Forest - Silver Water Drop
Allan Edwards, Northbrook, Illinois - Gold Water Drop
Ken Ficek, Oglesby, Illinois - Gold Water Drop
Robert Gemmell, Evanston, Illinois - Gold Water Drop
Howard Heil, Downers Grove, Illinois - Silver Water Drop & Life Member
Benito Marinas, University of Illinois - Silver Water Drop
Tom McSwiggin, Springfield, Illinois - Gold Water Drop
Wayne Mitchell, Village of Morrisonville - Life Member
John Roegiers, Coal Valley, Illinois - Silver Water Drop & Life Member
Tim Schilson, City of Hamilton - Silver Water Drop
Don Schwegel, Donald R Schwegal, Consulting Engineer - Silver Water Drop & Life Member
Alan Secrest, Troy, Illinois - Silver Water Drop
Charles Sheppard, Sheppard, Morgan & Schwaab - Silver Water Drop & Life Member
John Smith, Decatur, Illinois - Silver Water Drop
David Stoneback, City of Evanston - Silver Water Drop
Charles Summers, Village of Forsyth, Silver Water Drop
Peter Wallers, Engineering Enterprises - Silver Water Drop

 

100 Year Club Award – Public water supplies that have served Illinois residents for 100 years

City of Neoga
City of Red Bud
City of Villa Grove
Village of Ashton
Village of Atkinson
Village of East Dundee
Village of Grand Ridge
Village of Grayslake
Village of Kansas
Village of Kingston
Village of Leaf River
Village of Leland
Village of Little York
Village of Malta
Village of Mundelein
Village of Northbrook
Village of Old Salem
Village of Poplar Grove
Village of Princeville
Village of Ransom
Village of Rockdale
Village ofSouth Chicago Heights
Village of Stronghurst
Village of Tinley Park

Partnership for Safe Water - 15 Year Director Award
Illinois American Water

Partnership for Safe Water - 10 Year Excellence in Water Treatment Award:
Central Lake County Joint Action Water Agency

Overall Competition Champion:
City of Moline Water Warriors

2015 Tapping Contest:
Village of Arlington Heights

2015 Tapping Contest - Ladies Division:
Land of Lincoln Ladies Tappers

2015 Top Ops:
City of Elgin Aquitards

2015 Meter Madness:
Kevin Zook, Zook Enterprises

2015 Hydrant Hysteria:
Village of Algonquin

 

Options Submitted By Date/Time Submitted
Submissions have not been approved for viewing.
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal