Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
E-Splash June 2013 - Congratulations to all Award Winners
Share |


Illinois Section AWWA - E-Splash - June 2013


 

Congratulations to Everyone who Received an Award at the
WATERCON 2013
Terry McGhee, Awards Committee Chair

 

LINK TO ALL PHOTOS

Quarter Century Service Award - Dan Land, City of Decatur We appreciate the dedication, service, and loyalty you have demonstrated to the water industry and to AWWA.

Please make sure you log-on to www.isawwa.org and follow the links to submit your nomination for the Thurston E. Larson Best Paper Award presented at the WATERCON 2013, if you haven’t already done so remember: "Your Vote Counts”!

Keep your eyes and ears open for possible candidates for the upcoming year’s awards, it’s never too early to nominate one of your colleagues.

 


The 2013 award winners are presented below:

 Young Professional Excellence Award – outstanding leadership and participation demonstrated as a Young Professional

Doug Strempek - City of Niles

Water Professional of the Year Award – dedication and motivation demonstrated through a career in the water works industry

Greg Swanson – City of Moline

Volunteer Appreciation Award – recognition of time and effort volunteered to the enhancement of the Illinois Section

Tony Cuzzone – City of Elmhurst

Randy Lusk - M.E. Simpson

Thurston E. Larson Award – Best Paper at the 2011ISAWWA Conference

Wayne Nelson

Youth Outreach Recognition - This award recognizes individuals and organizations that make outstanding contributions toward meeting ISAWWA's outreach goals by implementing outreach programs

Greg Swanson – City of Moline

Meritorious Service Award - To recognize an individual that has contributed valuable and significant volunteer time and effort to the Section activities and goals.

Mike Martens – Geneva

John Lechner Award of Excellence - An individual award of excellence to recognize a section Manufacturers/Associates Council member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the drinking water community and to AWWA’s mission and goals.

Terry Locke - Flolo

E.D.U.C.A.T.E. Award - Educating the Drinking water Utility CommendationAward for Training Excellence. This award is presented by the Education Committee and recognizes an individual that has contributed valuable and significant volunteer time and effort in the field of educating the drinking water community.

Mike Eisenhauer – Backflow Solutions

Safe Water Scholarship Awards - Multiple scholarships worth $500 to $1,000 each are available for students in the following programs:

Adult Continuing Education (full- or part-time)
College Undergraduate (full-time)
Technical School (full-time)
Enrichment Program (high school)

Brandon Ward
Ya Zhang
Nora Sadik
Marika Nell

Silver Water Drop - Recognize those individual members who have provided valuable service and support for AWWA programs and goals through their long-standing Association membership (30 years)

Donn C. Firnbach
Brian R. Whiston
Mark G. Ehret
Daniel J. Kucera
James W. Winslade
Wayne Mitchell
Raymond R. Bowden
David L. Schonauer
Larry Lawson

Gold Water Drop - Recognize those individual members who have provided valuable service and support for AWWA programs and goals through their long-standing Association membership (50 years)

William M. Richards
Frank J. Furtan

Life Member – Recognize those individual members who have provided valuable service and support for AWWA programs and goals through their long-standing Association membership (30 years + 65 years of age)

Daniel Kucera

Quarter Century Service Award – 25 years of service to the industry

Dale James – North Park Public Water
Don Jensen – City of Highland Park
Howard Peskator – City of Highland Park
Jim Chang – City of Highland Park
Bill Stewart – City of Highland Park
William Brown - Crawford Murphy Tilly
Nick Stanley - Water Solutions Unlimited
Dab Bromberek - Village of Romeoville
Robert Wedell – Metropolitan Industries
E. James Wingfield – City of Decatur
Daniel Land - City of Decatur
Mike Bourgerie – City of Elgin
Dan Simons –Village of Lombard
Tom Byrd –Village of Lombard
Larry Trojanowski –Village of Lombard
Jim Izzi –Village of Lombard
Dominic Ostrick –Village of Lombard
Tom Ryan –Village of Lombard
Angela Podesta –Village of Lombard
Joe Buscemi –Village of Lombard
Jeff Drenth –Village of Lombard
Bryan Bartels –Village of Lombard
Tom Czajka –Village of Lombard
Dave Taylor –Village of Lombard

100 Year Club Award – Public water supplies that have served Illinois residents for 100 years

Mount Carroll
Westfield
Villa Park
Altamont
Piper City
South Wilmington
Cedar Point Water Company
Cary
Colfax
Arthur
Fairfield
Peoria Heights
Orient
Highland Park

 

Splash

Item Name Posted By Date Posted
Splash Summer 2015 PDF (8.83 MB)  more ] Administration 7/6/2015
SPLASH ADVERTISING_2015 PDF (2.12 MB) Administration 11/18/2014
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal