Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awardees - 2017
Share |

2017 AWARDEES - WATERCON2017
The 2017 award winners are presented below:

George Warren Fuller Award - The award is intended to honor an individual for their distinguished service to the water supply industry in commemoration of the sound engineering skills, diplomatic talent and constructive leadership which characterized the life of George Warren Fuller.

Greg Swanson, Water Advocate


Water Professional of the Year Award – dedication and motivation demonstrated through a career in the water works industry

Carolyn Grieves, Baxter & Woodman


Robert T Sasman Volunteer Appreciation Award
– recognition of time and effort volunteered to the enhancement of the Illinois Section

Kevin Culver, AQUA Illinois


Thurston E. Larson Award
– Best Paper at the 2015 ISAWWA Conference

Shawn Simpson, Illinois American Water -- Knowledge Retention of an Aging Workforce: GPS Data Collection for Water Utilities


Meritorious Service Award
- To recognize an individual that has contributed valuable and significant volunteer time and effort to the Section activities and goals.

Nick Gornick, City of Joliet


John Lechner Award of Excellence
- An individual award of excellence to recognize a section Manufacturers/Associates Council member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the drinking water community and to AWWA's mission and goals.

Todd Schaefer, ME Simpson Company


Youth Outreach Recognition
- Given to someone who makes outstanding contributions in meeting outreach goals by implementing Outreach Programs
Organizational: Robinson Engineering, Frankfort, Illinois

Individual: Randy Vanderwerf

 

Clifford E Fore Award - This award is presented to Section members who provide public service above and beyond the job duties required of them in the waterworks field.

Mike Ramsey, Village of Westmont

Water Taste Test  - Given to the Utility that produces the best tasting water in the State of Illinois

AQUA Illinois, Kankakee, Illinois

Source Water Protection Award - To recognize organizations in Illinois who have developed and are implementing exemplary source water protection programs.

Systems as defined by the EPA:

  • Very Small water systems serve 25-500 people
  • Small water systems serve 501-3,300 people
  • Medium water systems serve 3,301-10,000 people
  • Large water systems serve 10,001-100,000 people
  • Very Large water systems serve 100,001+ people 

Small System:  City of Rock Falls

Medium System: AQUA Illinois, Danville

 

Utility Water Saver Award - The ISAWWA Water Efficiency Committee will honor ISAWWA member affiliated utilities that are making significant contributions to water efficiency within the water industry.

DuPage Water Commission, Elmhurst, Illinois

 

E.D.U.C.A.T.E. Award - . This award recognizes the outstanding educator of the year. This award is given to the individual who has shown excellence in teaching, mentoring, or developing educational programs for the water industry. This individual has shown dedication and motivated others to seek advancement in their careers while broadening their knowledge, involvement and leadership in the water industry

2016 In Person Seminar - Science of Jetting & "Evaluating CCTV Videos"

Barry Howell, Visu-Sewer of Missouri

2016 Webinar - MACP (Manhole Assessment & Certification Program)

Michelle Harrod, Midwest Water Group

 

Young Professional Excellence Award outstanding leadership and participation demonstrated as a Young Professional
Brianna Huber, City of East Moline

 

Safe Water Scholarship Awards- Multiple scholarships worth $500 to $1,000 each are available for students in the following programs:

Adult Continuing Education (full- or part-time), College Undergraduate (full-time)
Technical School (full-time), Enrichment Program (high school)

James Canning, St Louis University
Brianna Huber, Western Illinois University
David Litwin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sarah O'Donnell, Illinois Institute of Technology

 

One AWWA Operator Scholarship

The Illinois Section will award up to $2000.00 in scholarships for Operator Training. ($1000.00 from ISAWWA with a match of $1000.00 from AWWA National)

William Boyer, Illinois American Water

 

Quarter Century Service Award – 25 years of service to the industry

Kyle Andrews, CLCJAWA

Rick Beaudoin, Village of Island Lake

Michael Christian, CLCJAWA

Richard Crider, CLCJAWA

Raoul Geary, CLCJAWA

WIllie Kootstra, Village of Island Lake

Jerome Kopec, City of Sesses

Robert Madura, CLCJAWA

Robert Melius, CLCJAWA

Joe Sparrey, Village of Midlothian



AWWA - Gold, Silver - Silver Water Drop Award recognizes 30 years in the Water Industry, Gold Water Drop recognizes 50 years in the Water Industry

First Name Last Name Company Name Award
Jerry Adrian Somonauk, IL Silver Water Drop
Arlyn Albrecht Lake County Public Water District Gold Water Drop
Paul Alleman Gurnee, IL Silver Water Drop
Kwok-Keung Au PeroxyChem Silver Water Drop
Steven Bainbridge Bainbridge, Gee, Milanski & Associates Silver Water Drop
John Ballun Val-Matic Valve & Mfg Corp Silver Water Drop
Michael Bennett Westville Water System Silver Water Drop
Cameron Bergendorff City of Evanston Silver Water Drop
Charles Bodden Gewalt-Hamilton Associates, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Henry Boesch Bolingbrook, IL Silver Water Drop
John Bolden Comprehensive Construction Consulting Silver Water Drop
Dennis Bowe Advanced Valve Technologies, INC Silver Water Drop
John Breitsameter Civiltech Engineering Inc. Silver Water Drop
Lonny Broeckling New Baden, IL Silver Water Drop
Mikel Buss Highland Water Works Silver Water Drop
Joe Caveny Belvidere, IL Silver Water Drop
William Center Murphysboro, IL Silver Water Drop
Joel Christiansen Wilmette Water Plant Silver Water Drop
David Conley Crest Hill, IL Silver Water Drop
Christian Cooper Hanson Professional Services Inc. Silver Water Drop
Mary Ann Dickinson Alliance for Water Efficiency Silver Water Drop
Robert Dill Otter Lake Commission Silver Water Drop
John Dillon City of Batavia Silver Water Drop
Robyn Doescher Village of Glenview Silver Water Drop
John Donahue North Park Public Water District Silver Water Drop
Wayne Dotson Long Creek CWS Silver Water Drop
Laurie Dougherty Illinois Section AWWA Silver Water Drop
Kirk Eberding City Water Light & Power Silver Water Drop
George Elliott Carmi Light & Water Silver Water Drop
Terry Engelhardt Hach Company Life Member Status
Cuneyt Feizoulof CDM Smith Silver Water Drop
Paul Fleming Fleming Consulting Services Silver Water Drop
Michael Foley Chicago, IL Silver Water Drop
Leonard Gahgan Ingleside, IL Silver Water Drop
Kenneth Gardner Village of Northbrook Silver Water Drop
Brian Gaseor Village of Norridge Silver Water Drop
Michael Gauthier Polo, IL Silver Water Drop
Larry Good Chamlin & Associates, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Timothy Graves City of La Harpe Silver Water Drop
J. Green Lockwood Andrews & Newnam Silver Water Drop
Sandra Grossi HBK Water Meter Service, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Brett Hanson Illinois EPA Silver Water Drop
Frank Hardy Village of North Pekin Silver Water Drop
Neal Haufe Elgin, IL Silver Water Drop
Craig Heim Mokena, IL Silver Water Drop
Kirk Hipps CDM Smith Inc. Silver Water Drop
Roger Hobbs Flora, IL Silver Water Drop
Darrell Holmes Pro-Line Safety Products Silver Water Drop
John Holstrom Val-Matic Valve & Mfg. Corp. Silver Water Drop
Wade Jacobi Village of Bolingbrook Silver Water Drop
Kyla Jacobsen City of Elgin Water Department Silver Water Drop
Donald Jensen City of Highland Park Silver Water Drop
Jane Johnson City of Des Plaines Silver Water Drop
T. Johnson MWH Americas, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Louis Jordan Village of Moweaqua Silver Water Drop
Charles Juneau Juneau Associates Inc. Silver Water Drop
John Kitson Moline, IL Silver Water Drop
Robert Kohlhase Farnsworth Group Silver Water Drop
Thomas Konen Yorkville Water Department Silver Water Drop
Paul Kuester Elgin, IL Silver Water Drop
Gary Lanter Village of Oblong Silver Water Drop
Timothy Larson Village of Wilmette Silver Water Drop
Joseph Lauro Village of Franklin Park Silver Water Drop
Richard Leber Volo, IL Silver Water Drop
Eric Lecuyer Crystal Lake, IL Silver Water Drop
Robert Leible City of Aurora-Water Treatment Plant Silver Water Drop
Franklin Lewis Chatham, IL Gold Water Drop
Kevin Lookis Northwest Water Commission Silver Water Drop
Federico Maisch Northbrook, IL Silver Water Drop
John McBride E.R.H. Enterprises, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Terry McGhee DuPage Water Commission Silver Water Drop
Sn McKnight Quality Flow Inc. Silver Water Drop
Stewart McLeod Village of Addison Silver Water Drop
John McMahon Clayton Camp Point Wtr. Comm. Silver Water Drop
Ted Meckes City Water Light & Power Silver Water Drop
Michael Megurdichian Rockford, IL Silver Water Drop
Kenneth Molli Veolia North America Silver Water Drop
Jeffrey Musinski Village of Arlington Heights Silver Water Drop
Pietro Natalino Village of Skokie Silver Water Drop
Robert Nelson Amec Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Harold O'Connell Chicago, IL Silver Water Drop
Kevin O'Dea Geneva, IL Silver Water Drop
Christopher Olson Aurora, IL Silver Water Drop
Sandra O'Neill City of Rock Island Water Department Silver Water Drop
Mathew Overeem Village of Mt. Prospect Silver Water Drop
Stephen Palac Park Ridge, IL Life Member Status
Randolph Pankiewicz Illinois American Water Silver Water Drop
Wallis Parson Loves Park, IL Silver Water Drop
Allen Persons Village of Plainfield Silver Water Drop
David Peterson Town of Cave Creek, AZ Silver Water Drop
Leif Porter Village of Sheffield Silver Water Drop
Leonard Rago Carollo Engineers, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Robert Rick Ottawa, IL Silver Water Drop
Daniel Roberts Test Inc Silver Water Drop
Dennis Ross Otter Lake Water Commission Silver Water Drop
Eric Rothstein Galardi Rothstein Group Silver Water Drop
Donald Ruehrwein Batavia, IL Silver Water Drop
Ellis Sanderson Illinois State Water Survey Gold Water Drop
Elmer Schaefer Towanda, IL Silver Water Drop
Reed Scheppmann Carol Stream, IL Silver Water Drop
Michael Schiazzano Metropolitan Pump Company Silver Water Drop
Jeff Schramuk CP Solutions, Inc. Silver Water Drop
John Somogyi City of Rolling Meadows Silver Water Drop
Anthony Speciale Village of Sugar Grove Silver Water Drop
Alan Stark City of Chicago, Dept. of Water Mgmt. Silver Water Drop
Mark Stofko Village of Plainfield Silver Water Drop
Glen Sunderlage Village of Sleepy Hollow Silver Water Drop
Jack Taylor Heneghan and Associates Silver Water Drop
Karla Teasley American Water Silver Water Drop
Erwin Toerber Freeport, IL Gold Water Drop
Daniel Trapp Frankfort, IL Silver Water Drop
Joseph Urban Holiday Shores Sanitary Dist. Silver Water Drop
Greg Urbanowski Peru, IL Silver Water Drop
John Van Arsdel M.E. Simpson Company, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Paul Vogel Greeley and Hansen LLC Silver Water Drop
Fred Vogt City of Rolling Meadows Silver Water Drop
Stephen Waldock Itasca, IL Silver Water Drop
Keith Watson South Elgin, IL Silver Water Drop
Thomas Weathers Lake Villa, IL Silver Water Drop
Robert Wenger Village of Hanover Park Silver Water Drop
Larry Werner City of Aurora Life Member Status
Robert West CWLP Field Services Center Silver Water Drop
Donald White Lake County Public Water District Silver Water Drop
Perry White Sandoval, IL Silver Water Drop
Harold Wolff Drydon Equipment Inc. Silver Water Drop


100 Year Club Award – Public water supplies that have served Illinois residents for 100 years

City of West Frankfort

City of Witt

Village of Calumet Park

Village of Durand

Village of Glasford

Village of Tinley Park

 


2017 Overall Competition Champion:
City of Chicago - 11 points

 

2017 Tapping Contest:

Men's Division: Village of Arlington Heights

Ladies Division: Land of Lincoln Ladies Tappers


2017 Top Ops:
City of Elgin Aquitards

 

2017 Meter Madness:
Pete Cajigas, Village of Frankfort

 

2017 Hydrant Hysteria:
Town of Cortland/Village of Sugar Grove

 


 

Options Submitted By Date/Time Submitted
Submissions have not been approved for viewing.
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal