Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awardees - 2020
Share |

2020 AWARDEES - WATERCON2020
The 2020 award winners are presented below:

George Warren Fuller Award - The award is intended to honor an individual for their distinguished service to the water supply industry in commemoration of the sound engineering skills, diplomatic talent and constructive leadership which characterized the life of George Warren Fuller.

You will have to wait until 2021 to find out!


Water Professional of the Year Award – dedication and motivation demonstrated through a career in the water works industry

Jeff Freeman, Engineering Enterprises


Robert T Sasman Volunteer Appreciation Award
– recognition of time and effort volunteered to the enhancement of the Illinois Section

Dave Vavrek, Village of Park Forest


Meritorious Service Award - To recognize an individual that has contributed valuable and significant volunteer time and effort to the Section activities and goals.

Thomas Barrett, City of Chicago


John Lechner Award of Excellence
- An individual award of excellence to recognize a section Manufacturers/Associates Council member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the drinking water community and to AWWA's mission and goals.

Todd Kerry, Water Well Solutions


Youth Outreach Recognition
- Given to someone who makes outstanding contributions in meeting outreach goals by implementing Outreach Programs
Elizabeth Doellman, Illinois American Water

 

Clifford E Fore Award - This award is presented to Section members who provide public service above and beyond the job duties required of them in the waterworks field.

John Donahue, North Park Public Water


Water Taste Test  - Given to the Utility that produces the best tasting water in the State of Illinois

Contest postponed in 2010 due to COVID-19

Source Water Protection Award - To recognize organizations in Illinois who have developed and are implementing exemplary source water protection programs.

Systems as defined by the EPA:

  • Very Small water systems serve 25-500 people
  • Small water systems serve 501-3,300 people
  • Medium water systems serve 3,301-10,000 people
  • Large water systems serve 10,001-100,000 people
  • Very Large water systems serve 100,001+ people 

None in 2019

Utility Water Saver Award - The ISAWWA Water Efficiency Committee will honor ISAWWA member affiliated utilities that are making significant contributions to water efficiency within the water industry.

City of Elmhurst - Saving Water & Protecting Its Infrastructure

E.D.U.C.A.T.E. Award - Educating the Drinking Water Utilities Commendation Award for Training Excellece - This award recognizes the outstanding educator of the year. This award is given to the individual who has shown excellence in teaching, mentoring, or developing educational programs for the water industry. This individual has shown dedication and motivated others to seek advancement in their careers while broadening their knowledge, involvement and leadership in the water industry

2019 In Person Seminar - Control Valves
Andy Caselli, Cla-Val Company

2019 In Person Seminar -
Breakpoint Chlorination/Lead & Copper Water Treatment & Corrosion Control
Bob Spon, Spon Water Consulting

2019 Webinar
Social Media 101 & Public Water Systems
Jennifer Wilson,
IL Water Resource Center

Young Professional Excellence Award
outstanding leadership and participation demonstrated as a Young Professional
Hanting Wang, Greeley & Hansen

WiWOW - Women in Water - Outstanding Woman Award -  
Each year, the ISAWWA Women in Water Committee will honor a section member that is making significant contributions to the advancement of women within the water industry
Brianna Huber, City of East Moline

ISAWWA Water Industry Hall of Fame -
To perpetuate the member of those living and deceased who have made the most significant contributions to the field of public water supply.

Robert Sasman, St Charles, IL

Safe Water Scholarship Awards- Multiple scholarships worth $500 to $1,000 each are available for students in the following programs:

Adult Continuing Education (full- or part-time), College Undergraduate (full-time)
Technical School (full-time), Enrichment Program (high school)

Elizabeth Doellman, Illinois American Water
Michael Lubben, Collinsville, IL

Bryan Pittman, Village of Montgomery
Sarah Ramsey, Naperville, IL

One AWWA Operator Scholarship

The Illinois Section will award up to $5000.00 in scholarships for Operator Training. ($1000.00 from ISAWWA with a match of $1000.00 from AWWA National)

Joseph Perri, Village of Wilmette
Derrick Wente, Granite City, IL


Quarter Century Service Award – 25 years of service to the industry

Roy Escobedo, Village of Mundelein
Mark O'Malley, City of Chicago
Terry Rhodes, City of Decatur
James Rosenthal, City of East Moline
Fred Sneade, City of East Moline
Bill Soucie, CLCJAWA
Dave Thompson, CLCJAWA 

 

100 Year Club Award – Public water supplies that have served Illinois residents for 100 years

Stateville Correctional Center
Village of East Alton
Village of Eldorado
Village of Midlothian
Village of Roxana
Village of Wauconda

 

First Name Last Name  Organization Award
Keith Alexander City of Decatur Silver Water Drop
Richard Bernard City of Bloomington Water Department Silver Water Drop
Timothy Bronn McMahon Associates, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Shelley Corban Carus Corporation Silver Water Drop
Stephen Dalton Val-Matic Valve & Mfg. Corp. Silver Water Drop
Michael Gauthier Life Member
Dean Gorter Village of Carpentersville Silver Water Drop
Timothy Graves City of La Harpe Life Member
Brett Hanson Life Member
John Ingram Village of Orland Park Silver Water Drop
Charles Juneau Juneau Associates Inc. Life Member
John Klingner, Klingner & Associates, P.C. Gold Water Drop
Edward LaBelle Crawford Murphy & Tilly, Inc. Silver Water Drop
Larry Lawson Life Member
Gordon McCluskey Gold Water Drop
Kenneth Molli Life Member
Kevin O'Dea Life Member
Wallis Parson Life Member
Lisa Perry City of Rock Island Silver Water Drop
Debra Roe Silver Water Drop
Patricia Schaake Silver Water Drop
Reed  Scheppmann Life Member
Scott Shirley Village of Arlington Heights Silver Water Drop
Vernon Snoeyink Gold Water Drop
Chris Sosnowski Concentric Integration Silver Water Drop
David Stoneback City of Evanston Life Member
Gregory Swanson Silver Water Drop
Rick Twait Bloomington Water Treatment Plant Silver Water Drop
Fred Vogt City of Rolling Meadows Life Member
Sharon Waller, Sustainable Systems LLC - Consulting Silver Water Drop
Peter Wallers Engineering Enterprises, Inc. Life Member
Daniel Watson Rempe-Sharpe & Associates Silver Water Drop
Mark Wozniak E.H. Wachs Silver Water Drop

 




 

 



 



Options Submitted By Date/Time Submitted
Submissions have not been approved for viewing.
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal